Top 10 birds factsBirds quiz
How do baby birds get oxygen inside their eggs?
Oxygen comes in through pores in the shell. Directly under the shell, there is a small pocket of air. The microscopic pores on the egg surface allow the CO2 to escape and fresh air to get in, so a developing bird can breathe.
What is the color of eyes of owls that hunt at night?
Black. Owl's eye colour depends on the time of day in which they hunt. The ones that hunt during daylight have yellow eyes. The ones that hunt at night but also at the evenings and mornings have orange eyes. Black eyes are typical to owls that hunt only at night.
Where do the world's biggest parrots live?
In New Zealand. The Kakapo is a species of large, flightless nocturnal parrot. Though the Kakapo cannot fly, it is an excellent climber, ascending to the crowns of the tallest trees. Only about 100 living individuals are known.
What kind of feeding is crossbill's beak adapted to?
Coniferous-seed eating. Crossbills are characterized by the mandibles crossing at their tips, which gives the group its English name. These mandibles enable them to extract seeds from conifer cones.
Which birds use their beaks upside down?
Flamingos filter-feed on brine shrimp and blue-green algae. Their beaks are specially adapted to separate mud and silt from the food they eat, and are uniquely used upside-down. The filtering of food items is assisted by hairy structures called lamellae which line the mandibles, and the large rough-surfaced tongue.
Which birds can fly backwards?
Hummingbirds are the only group of birds that can fly backwards.
Where can you spot this species of hummingbirds?
In the United States. All hummingbirds are endemic to the Americas.
What is the largest and most powerful bird of prey found in the Americas?
Harpy eagle. Female harpy eagles typically weigh 6 to 9 kg (13 to 20 lb). An exceptionally large captive female, "Jezebel", weighed 12.3 kg (27 lb). The bald eagle, the national bird of the United States of America, weighs up to 6.3 kg (13.9 lb).
Where do white storks spend winter?
In Sub-Saharan, East and South Africa. The white stork is a long-distance migrant. It spends summer in Europe, North Africa or Middle East, and migrates southwards past Sahara for winter, reaching as far south as South Africa. When migrating between Europe and Africa, it avoids crossing the Mediterranean Sea and detours via the Levant in the east or the Strait of Gibraltar in the west, because the air thermals on which it depends do not form over water.