Top 10 zoogeography factsZoogeography quiz
Where do black swans come from?
Australia. The black swan is a large waterbird, a species of swan which breeds mainly in the southeast and southwest regions of Australia. A New Zealand subspecies was apparently hunted to extinction by Māori, but the species was reintroduced to New Zealand in the 1860s.
Where is it NOT possible to find a penguin?
In Iceland. All penguins are native to the Southern Hemisphere, but they are not found only in cold climates. Several species are found in the temperate zone of South Africa and South America. The Galápagos Penguin (pictured) lives near the equator. Fossils show that many prehistoric species lived in warm climates.
Where can you spot this species of hummingbirds?
In the United States. All hummingbirds are endemic to the Americas.
What is the largest and most powerful bird of prey found in the Americas?
Harpy eagle. Female harpy eagles typically weigh 6 to 9 kg (13 to 20 lb). An exceptionally large captive female, "Jezebel", weighed 12.3 kg (27 lb). The bald eagle, the national bird of the United States of America, weighs up to 6.3 kg (13.9 lb).
Which desert is the largest dinosaur fossil reservoir in the world?
Gobi. The initial research works and discoveries of dinosaur fossil sites and their tracks in Mongolia started in the 1920s. Throughout this time, there have been many national and international field expeditions conducted in the country, and more than 80 genera of dinosaurs have been found in the Mongolian Gobi Desert.
Which of the following cats is the closest relative of cougar?
Domestic cat. The cougar is more closely related to smaller felines, including the domestic cat, than to any species of subfamily Pantherinae (of which only the jaguar is native to the Americas).
Where does an electric eel occur in the wild?
In South America. Electric eels inhabit muddy waters of the Amazon and Orinoco basins floodplains and swamps. Fortunately, these are remote and uninhabited areas, as electric eels can easily kill a human. Although it doesn't eat such large animals (it has no teeth and can swallow only small mammals), a series of electric shocks is enough to stun and drown a horse.
Where do cheetahs live, other than in Africa?
Asia. In the past, the cheetah ranged across vast stretches of Asia. However, it has disappeared from the majority of its historic range, save for Iran and possibly a few areas in Afghanistan, the Indian subcontinent, and Turkmenistan. Asiatic cheetahs are active overnight, which is unusual for this species.