10 most difficult birds riddles A list of ten (out of 93) birds related questions that are the most often answered incorrectly Birds quiz What bird built this nest?Long-tailed tit. The nest of the long-tailed tit is constructed from four materials - lichen, feathers, spider egg cocoons and moss, with over 6,000 pieces used for a typical nest.very hard 19% European penduline titEuropean penduline tit45%willow warblerwillow warbler18%black redstart black redstart 16%long-tailed titlong-tailed tit19%Created by: Ninjai. Statistics based on 177 answers in 3 languages »ornitology riddles » Monkey-eating eagle can be found in ...Philippines. The Philippine eagle also known as the monkey-eating eagle is endemic to the Philippines and can be found on four major islands: eastern Luzon, Samar, Leyte, and Mindanao. The largest numbers of eagles reside on Mindanao, with between 82 and 233 breeding pairs.very hard 21% IndonesiaIndonesia21%PhilippinesPhilippines21%New GuineaNew Guinea37%Amazon rainforestAmazon rainforest19%Created by: Ninjai. Statistics based on 188 answers in 3 languages »zoology riddles » What pigeon breed is that?Frillback. The Frillback is a breed of fancy pigeon developed over many years of selective breeding. The breed is known for the frill or curls on the wing shield feathers. The feather curl should also be present at the ends of the foot feathers or muffs.very hard 23% FrillbackFrillback23%Fantail pigeonFantail pigeon18%ArchangelArchangel16%Jacobin pigeonJacobin pigeon41%Created by: Ninjai. Statistics based on 981 answers in 2 languages »pets riddles » What is the largest flying parrot?Hyacinthine macaw, is a parrot native to central and eastern South America. With a length of about 100 cm it is longer than any other species of parrot. It is the largest macaw and the largest flying parrot species, though the flightless kakapo of New Zealand can outweigh it at up to 3.5 kg.very hard 24% grey parrotgrey parrot10%blue-throated macawblue-throated macaw40%kakapokakapo25%hyacinthine macawhyacinthine macaw24%Created by: Ninjai. Statistics based on 184 answers in 3 languages »animals riddles » Where do black swans come from?Australia. The black swan is a large waterbird, a species of swan which breeds mainly in the southeast and southwest regions of Australia. A New Zealand subspecies was apparently hunted to extinction by Māori, but the species was reintroduced to New Zealand in the 1860s.very hard 26% AfricaAfrica18%they're a mutation of white swansthey're a mutation of white swans27%AustraliaAustralia26%ChinaChina28%Created by: Ninjai. Statistics based on 630 answers in 3 languages »zoogeography riddles » Which of the following is not true about nightjar?It builds nest on the ground. Nightjar, is a crepuscular and nocturnal bird that breeds across most of Europe and temperate Asia. It does not build a nest, and its two grey and brown blotched eggs are laid directly on the ground.very hard 28% it opens its bill during flightit opens its bill during flight17%it builds nest on the groundit builds nest on the ground28%it feeds on flying insects, which it seizes in flightit feeds on flying insects, which it seizes in flight33%it is a nocturnal birdit is a nocturnal bird21%Created by: Ninjai. Statistics based on 414 answers in 2 languages »animals riddles » What is the color of eyes of owls that hunt at night?Black. Owl's eye colour depends on the time of day in which they hunt. The ones that hunt during daylight have yellow eyes. The ones that hunt at night but also at the evenings and mornings have orange eyes. Black eyes are typical to owls that hunt only at night.very hard 28% yellowyellow21%blackblack28%orangeorange13%it doesn't matter, all owls hunt at nightit doesn't matter, all owls hunt at night36%Created by: Ninjai. Statistics based on 348 answers in 2 languages »eyes riddles » What is the closest living relative of the dodo? (an extinct flightless bird)Pigeon. The dodo is an extinct flightless bird that was endemic to the island of Mauritius, east of Madagascar in the Indian Ocean. The dodo's closest genetic relative was the also extinct Rodrigues solitaire, the two forming the subfamily Raphinae of the family of pigeons and doves. The closest living relative of the dodo is the Nicobar pigeon.very hard 28% turkeyturkey22%vulturevulture17%ostrichostrich31%pigeonpigeon28%Created by: Ninjai. Statistics based on 248 answers in 2 languages »animals riddles » What animal is depicted in the center of the Uganda flag?Gray-crowned Crane . The Gray-crowned Crane of Uganda – one of the most beautiful and majestic birds in Africa Gray Crowned Cranefound in Uganda where it is also the National symbol and the national bird of Uganda. This elegant bird moves in grace in a most stately way with a very dignified gate. very hard 28% Gray-crowned Crane Gray-crowned Crane 28%RoosterRooster37%PeacockPeacock12%Black-crowned CraneBlack-crowned Crane21%Created by: Tschuka . Statistics based on 942 answers in 2 languages »flags riddles » To which bird the mistletoe is a big treat?Mistle thrush. Found in open woods, parks, hedges and cultivated land, the mistle thrush feeds on a wide variety of invertebrates, seeds and berries. Its preferred fruits including those of the mistletoe, holly and yew. Mistletoe is favoured where it is available, and this is reflected in the thrush's English and scientific names.very hard 30% turtle doveturtle dove14%mistle thrushmistle thrush30%rollerroller38%hoopoehoopoe16%Created by: Ninjai. Statistics based on 485 answers in 2 languages »ecology riddles » Play birds quiz and see all the questions.