Rodents factsAnimals quiz
Which rodent has the highest ratio of brain mass to body mass?
Beaver a large semiaquatic broad-tailed rodent that is native to North America and northern Eurasia. It is noted for its habit of gnawing through tree trunks to fell the trees in order to feed on the bark and build dams. Beaver has the highest ratio of brain mass to body weight among rodents, which is reflected in the behaviour and the ability to act not only instinctively, but also logically.
Which trait makes naked mole rat a subject of intensive scientific studies?
Longevity and resistance to cancer. The life span of naked mole rat is around 30 years, while other rodents rarely live longer than a few years. Until recently it was believed that they are entirely resistant to cancer, however, in 2016 cancer was found in two individuals. Studies have revealed that the immune system of naked mole rats has an additional mechanism to identify cancerous cells.
In South America, what is the typical reason for breeding guinea pigs?
Food. Guinea Pig is traditional food in the Andes. Peruvians consume an estimated 65 million guinea pigs each year. Since the 1960s, efforts have been made to increase consumption of the animal outside South America.
Which animal has orange teeth?
Nutria is easily recognizable due to its large orange teeth. Originally native to subtropical and temperate South America, it has since been introduced to North America, Europe, Asia, and Africa, primarily by fur ranchers.
This house rodent is a...
Mongolian gerbil. Meriones unguiculatus, the Mongolian gerbil or Mongolian jird, is a small rodent belonging to the subfamily Gerbillinae. It is the most widely known species of the gerbil subfamily, and is the most commonly kept as a small house pet or experimental animal. Under those conditions, it is known as the domesticated gerbil.
Where are found the Crump's mouses?
in South Asia. Crump's mouse (Diomys crumpi) is a species of rodent in the family Muridae. It is the only species in the genus Diomys, and is found in northern India (recorded in Bihar and Manipur), southern Nepal (recorded in the Central Terai), and northern Myanmar (recorded in Namti). Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical dry forests.
Which of the following are included in tree-dwelling carnivorous mammals?
Linsang. The name linsang is from Javanese linsang or wlinsang, which used to be wrongly translated as "otter" in English dictionaries. Linsangs are nocturnal, generally solitary tree dwellers, where build nests at a height of at least two meters above the ground, where they can rest during the day. They are carnivorous, eating squirrels and other rodents, small birds, lizards and insects.
The animal in the picture is:
Patagonian mara. The Patagonian mara (Dolichotis patagonum) is a relatively large rodent in the mara genus. It is also known as the Patagonian cavy, Patagonian hare or dillaby. This herbivorous, somewhat rabbit-like animal is found in open and semi-open habitats in Argentina, including large parts of Patagonia.